Terms, Conditions, Privacy & Policies

Animal Welfare League (AWL) Website – www.awl.org.au

Animal Welfare League of South Australia Inc.
ABN 11 397 137 539

1-19 Cormack Road
Wingfield SA, 5013
Australia

Phone: +61 8 8348 1300
Fax: +61 8 8268 9545
Email: wecare@awlsa.com.au

All transactions are processed in Australian Dollars (AUD)

The AWL Website, awlsa.com.au is specifically designed to enable online donations, online orders of AWL merchandise and products and the advertisement of cats and dogs available for adoption, lost pets and other AWL fundraising initiatives and events.

Online Donations

All persons under the age of 18 must gain parent or guardian approval before making an online donation

Pricing policy

All products available for sales in the online shop are GST inclusive. Donations are not subject to GST and you will not be charged GST for a making an online donation.

Shipping & Delivery policy

We deliver products Australia wide using Australia Post and reputable couriers (Fastway) for large items within Adelaide in interstate. Shipping costs are influenced by the size and weight of the product and delivery address, shipping costs are calculated in the shopping cart and if applicable have been added to the purchase price upon check out. Orders are dispatched within 4 business days and shipping times are estimated at between 3-5 business days depending on your location within Australia. Animal Welfare League of South Australia Inc. ships goods Australia wide, however we DO NOT accept international orders through our website, please contact us on +61 8 8348 1300 to enquire about a special order.

Refund policy

The Animal Welfare League SA does not refund or exchange products based on change of mind. The AWL will refund or exchange any products that are deemed faulty or damaged upon arrival. To obtain or discuss a refund or exchange please contact the AWL via email wecare@awlsa.com.au or call (08) 8348 1300.

Privacy commitment

The Animal Welfare League SA Inc. (AWL) is committed to the protection of your personal information, and handles all personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

This policy explains in general terms how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information, and your rights of access to, and correction of, the information that we hold about you. Employee records that are exempt from the application of the Privacy Act are not subject to this policy.

We may amend this policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law, our business practices or other relevant factors. Please visit our website at www.awlsa.com.au (Website) or contact the AWL Privacy Officer to obtain the latest version of the privacy policy.

Collection of personal information

We only collect personal information which is necessary for our business functions or activities, including (amongst other things):

  1. providing you with our goods and services;
  2. answering your enquiries and providing you with information you may have requested; and
  3. providing you with information that we consider is relevant or may be of interest to you.

In general, the types of information we will collect from you include your name, address and contact details (including telephone number and e-mail address) and credit card details.

We will collect personal information from you by way of written forms, other correspondence (such as letters and e-mails), by telephone, in person, by our representative and via our Website. As much as possible, we will collect personal information directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so (in which case we may collect your personal information from other sources). We may also collect your personal information from publicly or commercially-available sources.

We will always use fair and lawful means for collecting your personal information. At the time of collecting personal information, we will inform you generally about the purpose of collection, who we will disclose the information to, any law that requires us to collect the information and the main consequences if you do not provide all information requested. For example, in some cases, if you do not provide all the personal information that we require we may be unable to provide you with the products and services you are seeking. We will enable you to interact anonymously, or even pseudonymously, whenever possible, practicable and lawful.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which we have collected the information, and for other related purposes that you would reasonably expect. Generally, these purposes include providing you with our products and services, marketing information or offers regarding other products and services of AWL or upcoming events (including our monthly newsletter), conducting marketing and other promotional activities, obtaining your feedback on our products and services, and to personalise your shopping experience with us. If you have received communications (such as direct marketing materials) from us and do not wish to receive those in the future, please let us know via e-mail at wecare@awlsa.com.au or call (08) 8348 1300.

We do not pass on, sell or swap your personal information with any third party, unless the Privacy Act allows us to do.

Apart from the above uses, we will otherwise only use and disclose personal information with your consent (unless such uses and disclosures are required or permitted by law, including without limitation those prescribed by the APPs).

Storage and security

We take reasonable steps to securely store your personal information to ensure it is protected from interference, loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure or modification. We safeguard your information through written privacy policies and physical, electronic and procedural protection. Information is destroyed or permanently de-identified when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it was collected.

If you provide us with your personal information via the Website, we cannot guarantee the privacy or security of that information during transmission. Once we receive that personal information, we will take reasonable steps to securely store your personal information to ensure it is protected from interference, loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure or modification.

AWL Website

AWL uses cookies to allow you to login to your account, maintain a shopping cart and to purchase items in your shopping cart. Cookies sent to your computer from AWL only last while you are browsing our Website. We do not store persistent cookies on your computer. Cookies also allow us to give you a more personalised shopping experience, by displaying products that interest you throughout our product pages, thus providing you with a more friendly, interesting and enjoyable shopping experience.

Whenever you use our Website, or any other website, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the Web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your Internet browser. The unique network address of your computer is called its "IP address," and is sent automatically each time you access any Internet site. From a computer's IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer, but otherwise it is anonymous.

We do not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access our Website except where you have specifically provided us with information about yourself, in which case we also record your IP address for security purposes. An example of this would be when proceeding to a checkout to finalise an order you may wish to make. After completing the form provided, your IP address will be stored along with a transaction number that allows us to track your order.

Our Website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the use and protection of your personal information on those sites.

Access and correction

You may seek access to any of the personal information we hold about you by contacting the AWL Privacy Officer at the details shown below. If we are required or authorised by law to do so, we may refuse to provide you with access to this information, in which case written reasons for the refusal will be provided, together with details of how you may complain about our decision. We may require identification documents to accompany a request and may also charge a fee for providing access (which will be limited to the amount of our reasonable expenses incurred in responding to your request, including photocopying and administrative expenses). We will not charge a fee for you to lodge a request for access.

We may provide you with access to your personal information in any of a number of ways, including by hard copy, or by allowing you to view our records. If any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading, we will amend that information and our records accordingly. Please let us know if any of your personal details change.

Complaints, concerns or further information

If you believe we have breached our obligations under the Privacy Act (including the APPs), or if you have queries or concerns regarding your privacy and the way we handle your personal information, please contact the AWL Privacy Officer using the contact details below. As appropriate, we will endeavour to provide you with further information, or in the case of a complaint we will investigate your complaint and provide you with a response within 14 days (or such shorter period as agreed).

The AWL Privacy Officer can be contacted by e-mail at wecare@awlsa.com.au, by telephone on (08) 8348 1300, or by post at Animal Welfare League of South Australia Inc., 1-19 Cormack Road, Wingfield SA 5013.

Security policy

When purchasing from Animal Welfare League SA your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 256-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. 256-bit SSL encryption is the current industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact our website administrator at wecare@awlsa.com.au

Accounts, Passwords and Security

Certain features or services offered on or through the Site may require you to open an account (including setting up an Animal Welfare League ID and password). You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account information, including your password, and for any and all activity that occurs under your account. You agree to notify Animal Welfare League immediately of any unauthorized use of your account or password, or any other breach of security. However, you may be held liable for losses incurred by Animal Welfare League or any other user of or visitor to the Site due to someone else using your Animal Welfare League ID, password or account.

You may not use anyone else’s Animal Welfare League ID, password or account at any time without the express permission and consent of the holder of that Animal Welfare League ID, password or account. Animal Welfare League cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with these obligations.

Disclaimers

Animal Welfare League DOES NOT PROMISE THAT THE SITE OR ANY CONTENT, SERVICE OR FEATURE OF THE SITE WILL BE ERROR-FREE OR UNINTERRUPTED, OR THAT ANY DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT YOUR USE OF THE SITE WILL PROVIDE SPECIFIC RESULTS. THE SITE AND ITS CONTENT ARE DELIVERED ON AN “AS-IS” AND “AS-AVAILABLE” BASIS. ALL INFORMATION PROVIDED ON THE SITE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE. Animal Welfare League CANNOT ENSURE THAT ANY FILES OR OTHER DATA YOU DOWNLOAD FROM THE SITE WILL BE FREE OF VIRUSES OR CONTAMINATION OR DESTRUCTIVE FEATURES. Animal Welfare League DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING ANY WARRANTIES OF ACCURACY, NON-INFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. Animal Welfare League DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL LIABILITY FOR THE ACTS, OMISSIONS AND CONDUCT OF ANY THIRD PARTIES IN CONNECTION WITH OR RELATED TO YOUR USE OF THE SITE AND/OR ANY Animal Welfare League SERVICES. YOU ASSUME TOTAL RESPONSIBILITY FOR YOUR USE OF THE SITE AND ANY LINKED SITES. YOUR SOLE REMEDY AGAINST Animal Welfare League FOR DISSATISFACTION WITH THE SITE OR ANY CONTENT IS TO STOP USING THE SITE OR ANY SUCH CONTENT. THIS LIMITATION OF RELIEF IS A PART OF THE BARGAIN BETWEEN THE PARTIES.

The above disclaimer applies to any damages, liability or injuries caused by any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus, communication line failure, theft or destruction of or unauthorized access to, alteration of, or use, whether for breach of contract, tort, negligence or any other cause of action.

Animal Welfare League reserves the right to do any of the following, at any time, without notice: (1) to modify, suspend or terminate operation of or access to the Site, or any portion of the Site, for any reason; (2) to modify or change the Site, or any portion of the Site, and any applicable policies or terms; and (3) to interrupt the operation of the Site, or any portion of the Site, as necessary to perform routine or non-routine maintenance, error correction, or other changes.

AWL Accepts visa and Mastercard.